Fennel is a useful addition to any of the Breast Enlargement herbs and has an impressive number of other health benefits.

Fennel is also commonly used to treat amenhorrea, angina, asthma, heartburn, high blood pressure and to boost sexual desire. Fennel is a mild appetite suppressant and is used to improve the kidneys, spleen, liver and lungs.

Fennel is an effective treatment for respiratory congestion and is a common ingredient in cough remedies.

It is also used for cancer patients after radiation and chemotherapy treatments to help rebuild the digestive system. Fennel relaxes the smooth muscle lining the digestive tract (making it an antispasmodic). It also helps expel gas.

It is a tested remedy for gas, acid stomach, gout, cramps, colic and spasms. Fennel seed ground and made into tea is believed to be good for snake bites, insect bites or food poisoning. Excellent for obesity. It increases the flow of urine. It is gargled for hoarseness and sore throats.

Latin Name

Foeniculum vulgare

Common Names

Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel, Fennel

Properties

Warming, carminative (an aromatic which tends to expel wind from the alimentary canal, or to relieve colic, griping, or flatulence), Antispasmodic, Antidepressant, Promotes milk-flow in nursing mothers, Stomachic, pectoral, diuretic, diaphoretic, aromatic, Anti-microbial, Pain reducing, fever reducing.

Uses

Colic, Wind, Irritable bowel, Increase urine flow, Breast enlargement, Promotes menstruation, Improves digestive system, Improves milk flow, anxiety, depression, arthritis, water retention, appetite suppressant, amenhorrea, angina, asthma, heartburn, lower blood pressure, boost libido, respiratory congestion, coughs